Sunday, February 20, 2011

25 Hours

UGH. Yesterday was MADNESS! I woke up at 4am. I had an event in San Marcos with Audrey of Healthy Bites Dog Treats. It was supposed to rain all day so I was relaly Not looking forward to it. But luckily we got there and it turned out ok! We had a big booth, sold quite a bit of stuff, talked to lots of people and helped raise money to cure canine cancer! Yay!
Then Audrey and I drove back to the LA area, we went to Ikea and Joanns, which are always a good time. Then I dropped off Audrey around 6pm and drove to Hollywood. The Monkeys were playing! Got there a little late, around 8pm. Some really awesome bands played, Polaris At Noon, Vanity Theft, Hunter Valentine. I made some friends, danced around, drank some enrgy drinks. Finally a little after midnight, they came on stage! THE MONKEYS!!!! YAYYYY

I have a renewed love for Jackson. I mean really, could he be any cuter/adorable? Jeez la weez. They opeend with Ugly Girl and through the night played the monkey song, shy water, Reaper, Sleeping Giants, and a bunch of other awesomeness, including some new songs off their next album. I was bummed they didn't play Junkie or Made of Gold but I don't think they play those at shows very often

The show ended around 2am and I drove home. Traffic in Hollywood was ridiculous. I finally got home a little before 5am. I had been up for 25 hours and that last 30 minutes of getting home was ROUGH. But it was worth it! Amazing, show, can't wait for them to come back to LA again soon! I'm going to try to make it to their shows whenever they're nearby!

Friday, February 18, 2011

I get to see my Monkey's tomorrow!!!!!!!

SCORE! Tomorrow is a 100 Monkeys concert! Can't wait! I'm going alone, but I dont even care, i'm going to have fun. Get to see my other imaginary boyfriend sing and dance and play music haha
My work has been going great. I really like everyone I work with and the work itself isn't too difficult, but keeps me busy and the days go by quickly. School is good too, I like my classes, just a lot of work but I'm glad I decided to only take three this semester. It's really hard to keep up with making things for Bop and Rocksy, but I'm trying.
AND one of my awesome friends is having a little bday party on Monday and I'm going to attempt a birthday cake for her. Hope my plan for it works out
And life goes on!

Friday, February 11, 2011


In case you haven't noticed, I'm on a Torchwood bender now. I just finished the first season and will be starting the second this weekend. I mean HELLO! Captain Jack Harkness:

Life has been crazy for me with school and work. Mon-Wed I go to work at 8 and finish school at 10pm. It's hectic but Hey, that's life right? I try not to complain too much! and my favorite author has a book coming out in a couple weeks that I'm BEYOND excited for!!!! Yay for Feb! :-)

Sunday, February 6, 2011


I found this at Borders for $8!!!!! What a score! I Loved this show as a kid!!

Darn it.

I've finished all the Doctor Who's from the new version so I've now moved on to Torchwood. I'm making my way through the first Season and totally love it. Not as much as Doctor Who, but I like all the different characters. In the first episode, one of the women I recognized from Rome. Pretty awesome. Except she didn't make it past episode one ha.
Anyway, I was thinking about my previous post, trying to decide between my three leading men. Then I started really thinking about it. Hmmmm, David Tennant: Engaged with a pregnant fiancée. Matt Smith: Dating a model (Gavin Rossdales daughter). John Barrowman: Gay and has a husband (well civil partnership I think). Darn!!!
In other news, I stumbled across an awesome blog recently: Dangerous Romance. She blogs about urban fantasy and paranormal romance books (my fave). I recently won a contest and will be getting an Advanced Reading Copy of a new book! I'm super excited to get it! If anyone reads this blog, check hers out! haha
Back to Torchwood. I sort of like Owen, he's kind of an ass. The actor that plays him's real name is Burn. Who names their kid Burn? He has an interesting mouth.


Started a job and school this week! It's a temporary job, but I like it and the people are nice and I'll just hope that maybe at the end of tax season they'll find a reason to keep me :-) School is good, but man I'm going to be busy!
Remember my super secret project I'd been working on and was having a hell of a time finishing? well I finished it! No it wasn't the Christmas present it was originally supposed to be but luckily for moi, my friends bday is in Feb! So she got her present today!
Not sure if you can see the leaf motif in the white but MAN that was rough. I ripped it out probably 3 or 4 times because I just kept messing it up. But you know what? It was all worth it because she LOVED it!! YAYYYYYY!
But sadly, the day took a turn for the worse when I realized today was the day Comic Con tickets went on sale and they were sold out when I went and checked. WHY!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!? How am I supposed to hunt down and abduct Matt Smith now?!?!!? It's not fair!!! Why is the universe against me????
So, to make myself feel better, I downloaded Torchwood Season 1. I mean really, if Captain Jack Harkness can't make me feel better, then who can? I mean besides the 10th or 11th doctor. I'm sure they would make me feel better. Hmmmm now there's a dilemma, David Tennant, Matt Smith or John Barrowman? Something to ponder while falling asleep tonight! :-)